Program and Accepted Papers


Conference schedule (subject to change)

Download: Conference Schedule as PDF, last change June 08







Time Thursday,
June 19
Friday,
June 20
Saturday,
June 21
08:30
8:45
Opening ceremony

09:00 9:00
Keynote speech by Prof. Schwiegelshohn (Robotics Research Institute,
Technical Univ. of Dortmund)
09:30 9:30
Keynote speech by Prof. Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and
Technology)
10:00 10:00
Session 1: Invited session: Humanoid robotics (part 1)
10:30 10:30
Session 6: High-level control
10:30
Session 5: Practical robotics
11:00
11:30
12:00 12:00
Lunch break
12:00
Lunch Break
12:30
13:00
13:30 13:30
Session 2: Invited session: Humanoid robotics (part 2)
13:30
Session 3: Map building and self-localization
13:30
Invited speech by Prof. Liyanage (University of Brunei Darussalam)
14:00
14:30 14:30
Session 7: Tracking
14:30
Session 8: Mobile robotics & Soccer robotics
15:00
15:30 15:30
Coffee break
16:00 16:00
Session 4: Invited session: Mechatronics
16:00 Session 10: Actuator design; Design
optimization; Low- level control
16:00
Coffee break
16:30 16:30
Session 9: Invited session: Robot soccer
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00 19:00
Conference banquet
19:30 19:30
Welcome reception
20:00
20:30
21:00
21:30
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30




Session plan and list of accepted papers

Download: Session Plan as PDF, last change June 08

Please note that this list is preliminary. As CIRAS2008 operates a strict "No Show - No Publish" policy, accepted papers may not be published if they are not presented at the conference.
Papers are listed in no particular order.

Sessions 1 & 2: Invited session - Humanoid robotics (Organizer:
Prahlad Vadakkepat)

Jin Yongying, Dip Goswami and Prahlad
Vadakkepat.

WALKING GAIT GENERATION FOR HUMANOID ROBOT BRAIL 1.0
Burra Pavan Kumar, Dip Goswami, Prahlad
Vadakkepat.

JUMPING AND HOPPING ROBOT: DEVELOPMENT AND EXPERIMENTATION
Prem Kumar P., Naman R. Patel and
Laxmidhar Behera.

VISUAL SERVOING OF REDUNDANT MANIPULATOR WITH JACOBIAN MATRIX ESTIMATION
USING SELF-ORGANIZING MAP
Ruixiang Zhang.

DESIGN OF A CLIMBING ROBOT: CAPUCHIN
JeongKi Yoo, Bum-Joo Lee and
Jong-Hwan Kim.

Vision Simulator of HSR-VII for ObstacleRun in HuroCup
Jonathan Bagot, John Anderson
and Jacky Baltes.

Vision-Based Multi-Agent Slam for Humanoid Robots
Kuo-Yang Tu and Mi-Shin Liu.

A Study on the Motion Energy of a Bipedal Robot Manipulated by Different
Degree of Freedoms
Ching-Chang Wong, Chi-Tai
Cheng and Hsiang-Min Chan.

TWNHR-IV: HUMANOID SOCCER ROBOT DESIGN BY TKU

Session 3: Map building and self-localization

Janne Haverinen and Anssi Kemppainen.

SELF-LOCALIZATION BY UTILIZING THE AMBIENT MAGNETIC FIELD
Marija Seder, Srećko
Jurić-Kavelj and Ivan Petrovic.

AUTOMATIC CREATION OF HIERARCHICAL MAPS OF INDOOR ENVIRONMENTS
Dario Lodi Rizzini and Stefano Caselli.

MAP ESTIMATION WITH LASER SCANS BASED ON INCREMENTAL TREE NETWORK
OPTIMIZER
Safaa Amin, Andry
Tanoto, Ulf Witkowski, Ulrich Rückert and Said Abdel Wahab.


EFFECT OF GLOBAL POSITION INFORMATION IN UNKNOWN WORLD EXPLORATION –CASE
STUDY USING THE TELEWORKBENCH
Hala Ebied, Ulf Witkowski, Ulrich
Rückert and Mohamed Saied Abdel-Wahab.

VISUAL LANDMARKS BASED ON SELF-LOCALIZATION OF MOBILE ROBOTS USING AN
ALTERNATIVE GEOMETRIC TRIANGULATION ALGORITHM

Session 4: Invited session - Mechatronics (Organizer: Kurt Schlacher)

Rafael Ludwig, Johannes Gerstmayr,
Christian Augdopler and Christoph Mittermayer.

REALISTIC ROBOT SIMULATION WITH FLEXIBLE COMPONENTS
Andreas Siuka and Markus Schöberl.

Applications of energy based
Control Methods for the inverted pendulum on a cart
Hubert Gattringer, Andreas Rohrhofer and
Wolfgang Höbarth.

Modelling and Control of a mini
Segway
Ronald Naderer and Paolo Ferrara.

Pneumatically Driven Robots
Christian Mayrhofer, Bernhard Ramsebner
and Karl Rieger.

ENERGY BASED CONTROL OF A HYDROMECHANICAL SYSTEM

Session 5: Practical robotics

Thomas Glotzbach, Fabian Müller, Andreas
Wenzel, Achim Gehr and Jürgen Wernstedt.

CONTROL CONCEPT FOR THE SIMULATION OF A NONHOLONOMIC MOBILE ROBOT WITH TWO
STEERABLE AXES USING MATLAB®
Axel Böttcher, Felix Nüßlein and
Alexander Ukas.

Automated Detection of the Pinball on a Playfield
Nikolaos Zikos, Athanasios Kalpakas and
Stefanos Zaharos.

A Comparative Analysis on Motion Planning Models for Parking Autonomous
Car-like Mobile Robots

Session 6: High-level control

Joseph Baxter, Edmund Burke,
Jonathan M Garibaldi and Mark Norman.

REAL-WORLD EVALUATION OF A NOVEL POTENTIAL FIELD SHARING METHOD
Takahiro Yamanoi, Hisashi
Toyoshima, Toshimasa Yamazaki and Michio Sugeno.

MICRO ROBOT CONTROL BY EEG ON MENTAL TRANSLATION WITH DIRECTIONAL SYMBOLS
Dir saber, Habert olivier and
Pruski alain.

FUZZY LOGIC TO DYNAMICALLY SETTING AN ELECTRIC WHEELCHAIR

Session 7: Tracking

Srećko Jurić-Kavelj, Marija
Seder and Ivan Petrovic.

Tracking Multiple Moving Objects Using Adaptive Sample-based Joint
Probabilistic Data Association Filter
Dapeng Zhang, Bernhard Nebel and Armin
Hornung.

SWITCHING ATTENTION LEARNING – A PARADIGM FOR INTROSPECTION AND
INCREMENTAL LEARNING
De Silva Liyanage, Nigel Perera and Amal
Punchihewa.

Multi Camera Tracking for Surveilance Applications

Session 8: Mobile robotics & soccer robotics

Ulf Witkowski, Stefan Herbrechtsmeier,
Mohamed El-Habbal and Ulrich Rückert.

POWERFUL MINIATURE ROBOT FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
Robert Grepl, Jakub Hrabec and František
Šolc.

CONTROL OF SOCCER ROBOT USING EXACT LINEARIZATION
Jiri Kotzian, Zdenek Machacek, Vilem
Srovnal and Petr Wagner.

CONTROL AND STRATEGY SYSTEM OF GROUP OF ROBOTS

Session 9: Invited session - Robot soccer (Organizer, session chair: Peter
Kopacek)

Peter Kopacek.

ROBOTSOCCER: PAST – PRESENT – FUTURE
Peter Kopacek, A . Dermaku, K. Dragusha,
E. Hajrizi and A. Murati.

ROBOTSOCCER – A TOOL FOR MECHATRONICS EDUCATION: CASE STUDY - UBT
Gerhard Höfer.

AN AGENT-BASED SOFTWARE CONCEPT FOR MIROSOT ROBOT SOCCER
Ahmad Byagowi.

Man's Vision Based SLAM by Using Visual Odometry and Perspective Images
for Navigation of Two-Wheel Differential Robots

Session 10: Actuator design; Design optimization; Low-level control

M. Sreekumar, T. Nagarajan and M.
Singaperumal.

LARGE DEFLECTION MODELING AND FEM SIMULATION OF A SPATIAL COMPLIANT
MANIPULATOR SUITABLE FOR MEDICAL APPLICATIONS: PRELIMINARY DESIGN
Prashant Jamwal.

Design Optimization of a Parallel Ankle Rehabilitation Robot Using
Modified Genetic Algorithms
Christoph Hackl, Christian
Endisch and Dierk Schröder.

SPECIALLY DESIGNED FUNNEL-CONTROL IN MECHATRONICS
Christoph Hackl, Christian
Endisch and Dierk Schröder.

APPLICABILITY OF FUNNEL-CONTROL IN ROBOTICS